2.2 million GEL investment in Tbilisi Airport
TAV Georgia is launching a new project to create additional comfort for passengers
Increase the capacity of the airport and reduce queues, the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports "TAV Georgia" is starting another large-scale project.
In order to expand the areas of passport control and aviation security checks, from October 23, reconstruction works will begin in the departure terminal of Tbilisi International Airport.
The project involves partial filling of the openings near the escalators, as a result of which additional 220 sq.m of space will be created. Accordingly, the number of passport control booths will increase, the aviation security check area and the business lounge in the departure hall will be expanded.
During the reconstruction works, the safety of both passengers and employees will be ensured. The construction site will be fenced with the appropriate material in full compliance with the standards. The nearby registration counters will not function until the reconstruction works are completed.
The project, in which "Tav Georgia" invests 2.2 million GEL, will be completed in February 2024.